by theadminin Melanin-stimulating Tags: alpha male tanning lotion, apha-msh tanning products, effects of starch on skin, male tanning lotion, melanotan anti inflammatory, melanotan ingredients, melanotan libido, Melanotan tanning lotions, melanotan+suntan+lotion, melotan ingredients, skin of tapioca, tapioca for skin, tapioca skincare ingrediant, tapioca starch and cancer, tapioca starch and skin, tapioca starch in skin care, tapioca starch skincare moisturizing, wordpress leave a reply melanotan
Melanotan is a substance invented for the purpose of:
- Increase the production of Melanin in human skin
- Prevent sun-burn and with that also skin-cancer
- As a “side-effect” was discovered that Melanotan II also works against erectile dysfunction
Melanotan and Melanotan II are both analogs of the peptide hormone alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone (α-MSH) that induce skin tanning. Unlike Melanotan though, Melanotan II has the additional effect of increasing libido. It has been shown to be up to 1000 more potent than the human melanin producing hormone.
Melanotan II can be administered anytime, activating melanin production before exposure to UV. By using Melanotan II before exposure to sunlight the toxicity of sunburn and the incidence of skin cancer are significantly reduced.
Researchers at the Arizona Cancer Centre at University of Arizona have shown that synthetic alpha-MSH can cause darkening of human skin. With FDA approval, they injected male volunteers with a synthetic version of alpha-MSH, to see if their skin darkened. It worked, raising the possibility of using Melanotan II to induce a suntan without the exposure to UV.
In addition to promoting a sunless tan, research subjects noticed that Melanotan II produced powerful, spontaneous erections, raised the libido, acted as an anti-inflammatory and suppressed the appetite.
Melanotan is created by: The Arizona Cancer Center located at The University of Arizona.
For more information about Melanotan, see melanotan.org
by biljanain Uncategorized Tags: (Hydroxyethyl)urea, acrylate crosspolymer, Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract, Anemarrhena Asphodeoides Root Extract, bambusa arundinacea, bambusa arundinacea extract, bambusa arundinacea stern extract, bambusa arundinacea uses, bambusa oil, betula alba antioxidant, BIOSACCHARIDE GUM, biosaccharide gum function?, Biosaccharide Gum-1, BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-1 cosmetics, Biosaccharide Gum-1 in cosmetic application, biosaccharide gum-1 , borago officinalis seed oil acne, Butylene Glycol skin, c12 15 alkyl benzoate, c12 in hair, c12-15 alkyl benzoate hair, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL skin, Carya illinoinensis, cetostearyl alcohol in shaving cream, citronellyl methyl crotonate, citronellyl Methyl Crotonate L, citronellyl Methyl Crotonate L anti-microbial, Citronellyl Methylcortonate, citronellyl methylcrotonate, composition of melaglow cream, constituents of passiflora seed oil, copper ferments, CUCUMBERS FOR THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY, cumin suntan lotion, daucus carota, dimethicone crosspolymer, Dimethicone Crosspolymer hair, Dimethicone Crosspolymer ingredient, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline in cosmetics, Eclipta Prostrata extract, eclipta prostrata extract in cosmetics, Ehow/anti melanin properties, fatty oil, function for rosemary leaf, Gellidiela Acerosa, gellidiela acerosa extract, hexadecene copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, how to use mela glow, hydroxy ethyl urea, Hydroxyethyl Urea, hydroxyethyl urea in cosmetics, ingredients Hydroxyethyl Urea, jasmine flower extract for skin, larrea divaricata extract skin, lemon fruit extract skin, liquid niacin in tan lotions, lysolecithin cosmetic, Macadamia Seed (MacadamiaTernifolia, macadamia ternifolia seed oil, mela glow cream uses, melaglow cream, melaglow cream usage, melaglow cream used, melaglow cream uses, melaglow skin, melaglow skin cream, melaglow uses, Methylsilanol Acetyltyrosine., moisturizer with cocos nucifera, msds ceramide 2.pdf, niacin and skin hair treatment, niacin in lotion, niacin in tanning lotion, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 in skin care, PASSIFLORA EDULIS SEED OIL, passiflora used in haircare, products with butylparaben, propylparaben tattoo, prostrata eclipta, pvp hexadecene copolymer, regia walnut shell extract, rosa canina fruit oil, rosa canina oil, rosa canina oil cosmetic, Rosa canina scars, rosa canina seed oil MSDS, Rosemary leaf oil, Rosemary leaves oil, Sclerocarya birrea oil, sclerocarya birrea seed oil, soybean germ extract skin care, synthetic hydroxyethyl urea, tanning, tanning lotions with unipertan, tanning lotions without dimethicone, tingling lotion ingredient, triticum vulgare, triticum vulgare germ, triticum vulgare germ extract, UNIPERTAN V-2002 BUTYLENE GLYCOL, unpack skin urea, use of melaglow cream, uses of bambusa arundinacea, uses of hydroxyethyl urea, WHAT IS HEXADECENE COPOLYMER, what is Methylparaben used in?, wheat germ extract cosmetic use, www.melaglow.com
FleshTek™ is a proprietary blend of deodorizing and freshening ingredients.
by biljanain Uncategorized Tags: ordanone
Ordanone is used in cosmetics to eliminate the after-tan odor.
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
Couture Sport
by biljanain Emulsifier, Solvent Tags: butylene glycol, butylene glycol and face toner, butylene glycol function, butylene glycol functions, Butylene Glycol in facial cleanser, butylene glycol in skin care, butylene glycol lotion, Butylene Glycol skin, function of Butylene Glycol, functions of Butylene Glycol, skin care BUTYLENE GLYCOL function
Butylene Glycol is a petroleum-based humectant that is mostly used in hairsprays and gels. It also functions as an emollient.
Butylene Glycol provides dry, silky feel to skin, and it helps active ingredients penetrate the skin. It is used in cosmetics to keep products from freezing or melting.
Butylene Glycol also functions as a delivery agent. It may be found in facial cleansers, toners, moisturizers, anti-aging formulations, hair conditioners, hairsprays, nail care products, makeup removers, and many other products.
See also: Acetyl-Tyrosine, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Adenosine Triphosphate
http://en.mimi.hu/beauty/butylene_glycol.html
http://ezinearticles.com/ezinepublisher/?id=5022260
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
True To My Love, Jet Setter, Hollywood Bronze, Geisha, Dragon Rose, Diving Dragon, Cross My Heart, Body Shots, Trust Fund Baby, Royalty, Moda Milano, Mirror Mirror Couture, Made 2 B Dark, Lucky and Sexy, LIV, Forever Black, DC Special Reserve, Collagenetics Face Serum, Azure, Strivitox, Pout Couture, Extreme Situation, With Love, White 2 Black, Vertu, Trinity 3, Total Luxury, Surface, Retro Couture, Reborn Couture, Posh Couture, Obsessed, Mon Ame, Lover Perfect, Limited Couture, Hybrid, Hot Mess, Haute Couture, Devoted to Couture, Devoted Code, Cube, Couture Sport Women, Couture Sport, Bleeding Love, Beautiful You, Avant.
by biljanain Preservative, Solvent Tags: function of phenoxyethanol, functions of PHENOXYETHANOL, functions phenoxyethanol in creams, phenoxyethanol - used in perfumery, phenoxyethanol found in what, Phenoxyethanol function, phenoxyethanol lotion, phenoxyethanol lotions, what is phenoxyethanol, what is phenoxyethanol found in
Phenoxyethanol is a compound that is often used in skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless, oily liquid that is used as a preservative in cosmetic ingredients.
Phenoxyethanol functions as a solvent, antiseptic, and a fixative for perfumes.
In dermatology, Phenoxyethanol is used to protect the skin and it has healing properties. In perfumery, Phenoxyethanol is used as a stabilizing agent.
Phenoxyethanol may be found in a variety of products, including cosmetics, vaccines, and pharmaceuticals.
See also: Methylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Piroctone Olamine.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-phenoxyethanol.htm
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
True To My Love, Love Kills Slowly, Koi Fish, Jet Setter, I’m Fabulous, Ghost Skull, Dragon Rose, Diving Dragon, Cross My Heart, Body Shots, Sexification, Royalty, Must Have!, Moda Milano, Mirror Mirror Couture, Made 2 B Dark, Lucky and Sexy, LIV, DC Special Reserve, Collagenetics Pre-Therapy Lotion, Collagenetics Exfoliator Scrubm, Azure, Extreme Situation, With Love, White 2 Black, Vertu, Verde, Trinity 3, Total Luxury, Terra, Tanlicious, Sync, Retro Couture, Reborn Couture, Puro, Posh Couture, Obsessed, Lusso, Luffa, Lover Perfect, Love My Couture, Love 4 U, Limited Couture, Legwork, Hybrid, Hot Mess, HIM, Haute Couture, Devoted to Couture, Devoted Code, D3, Cube, Bleeding Love, Beautiful You.
by biljanain Preservative Tags: isopropylparaben hair products, Isopropylparaben is used for what
Isopropylparaben is used as a preservative in cosmetic ingredients. Parabens are derived from para-aminobenzoic acid and they protect cosmetic products from deterioration by preventing the growth of yeast and mold.
Isopropylparaben is commonly found in hair care products, lipsticks, lip balms, mascara, moisturizers, foundations, cleansers, shaving gels, toothpaste, sunscreen and skin care products.
See also: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben.
http://www.realself.com/ingredient/isopropylparaben
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
True To My Love, Love Kills Slowly, Jet Setter, Ghost Skull, Dragon Rose, Cross My Heart, Body Shots, Sexification, Royalty, Mirror Mirror Couture, Made 2 B Dark, Lucky and Sexy, LIV, DC Special Reserve, Azure, Extreme Situation, With Love, White 2 Black, Vertu, Trinity 3, Tanlicious, Sync, Reborn Couture, Posh Couture, Obsessed, Love My Couture, Legwork, Hybrid, Hot Mess, Devoted to Couture, Devoted Code, D3, Cube, Bleeding Love.
by biljanain Solvent Tags: alcohol smelling tanning products, alcohols used as antifoaming agents, antifoaming agent ethanol, antifoaming agents alcohols, function is anti foaming agent, function of anti foaming agent, function of anti foaming agents, functions of antifoaming agents, tanning lotion alcohol, tanning lotion with alcohol
Alcohol, also known as ethanol or ethyl alcohol, is a strong smelling, colorless liquid made by fermentation of sugars, but it can also be synthetically produced.
Alcohol functions as anti-foaming agent, solvent, and astringent. It also functions as a viscosity decreasing agent, and antimicrobial agent. Alcohol is also classified as emollient and absorbent.
In cosmetics, Alcohol is used to prevent the growth of microorganisms, and it also has the ability to absorb or soak up liquids.
Alcohol is used in a variety of products, including lotions, makeup, shaving formulations, fragrances, deodorants, hair care products, skin care, and many other products.
See also:
http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_details.php?ingredient_id=504
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
Love Kills Slowly, Koi Fish, I’m Fabulous, Ghost Skull, Ed Hardy Tattoo Stick, Ed Hardy Extreme Dark Tanning Oil Spray, Diving Dragon, Cross My Heart, Trust Fund Baby, Tropibronze, Sexification, Royalty, Must Have!, Moda Milano, Mirror Mirror Couture, Made 2 B Dark, Lucky and Sexy, LIV, HIM Shaving Cream, Forever Black, DC Special Reserve, Collagenetics Preparation Spray, Collagenetics Pre-Therapy Lotion, Collagenetics Exfoliator Scrub, Azure, Sunless Couture, Lip Balm Tropical, Lip Balm Strawberry, With Love, White 2 Black, Vertu, Verde, Tropidelic, Total Luxury, Terra, Tanlicious, Retro Couture, Reborn Couture, Puro, Posh Couture, Obsessed, Mon Ame, Luffa, Lover Perfect, Love 4 U, Krem, Hot Mess, HIM, Flex, Devoted to Couture, Devoted Code, Cube, Bleeding Love, Beautiful You, Avant.
by biljanain Emollient, Skin-care Tags: evening primrose oil skin tags, oenothera bienis in skin care, OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL, oenothera biennis hair, Oenothera Biennis skin, oenothera biennis.it, oenothera skin, skin tags lotion
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil is obtained from the seed of the plant Evening Primarose.
Evening Primrose Oil is used to treat various skin conditions, such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne. It is also effective in treating arthritis, cancer, high cholesterol, alcoholism, asthma, and heart disease.
Evening Primrose Oil contains fatty acids, such as omega-6. This oil strengthen and nourish the hair, and it is an excellent ingredient in cosmetic products that treat damaged skin, and it prevents premature aging of the skin. Evening Primrose Oil revitalizes and smooths the skin, adds moisture, and makes skin flexible.
Evening Primrose Oil is also used in aromatherapy.
Evening Primrose Oil is used in a variety of products, including soaps, hand creams, hair conditioners, hair sprays, shampoos, lipsticks, lip balms, moisturizers, face-masks, anti-aging creams, bath products, body oils, eye creams, and many other products.
See also:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/natural/1006.html
http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail79.php
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
Vertu
by biljanain Uncategorized Tags: algae as cosmetics, algae for cosmetics, algae ingredients cosmetics, algae used cosmetics, algae used in cosmetics, algaecosmetics.com, cosmetic ingredients from algae, cosmetics from microalgae, cosmetics with microalgae, functions of algae in cosmetics, ingredients in micro algea, micro-algae cosmetics, microalga cosmetic, microalgae cosmetic ingredient, microalgae cosmetics, Microalgae Ingredients, sea microalga, used algae in cosmetics
Algae are a large and diverse group of photosynthetic organisms that may be found in most habitats. Microalgae are the group of plankton organisms.
Sea Microalgae contain antioxidants, pigments and vitamins. They are used in cosmetics in emulsions, and they function as a thickening and water-binding agents.
Sea Microalgae have anti-aging properties, and they are used in a variety of anti-aging formulations. Sea Microalgae hydrate the skin, and are used to protect against harmful UV rays.
Some algae have anti-cancer effect, they strengthens immune system, and have anti-inflammatory properties.
Sea Microalgae are used in a variety of cosmetic products.
See also:
http://www.biotecharticles.com/Biotechnology-products-Article/Biotechnology-and-Cosmetics-218.html
http://tuberose.com/Algae.html
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
Haute Couture, Devoted to Couture.
by biljanain Uncategorized
Laboratory Grade Water is purified water that may be produces by a number of techniques, including destillation, microfiltration, ultrafiltration, and many other.
Water has to be pure, so it can be used in laboratories. It is one of the most used solvent in laboratories.
Water is used in a variety of cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.
See also:
http://hubpages.com/hub/Laboratory-Grade-Water
Lotions that contains this ingredient:
Strivitox